Privacy Policy

Bridge of Life Studio is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy policy.

Personal data we process

Bridge of Life Studio processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this information to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

 

  • First and last name

  • Address data

  • Phone number

  • E-mail address

  • IP address

  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on our website, filling in an anamnesis form, during a consultation, in correspondence and by telephone.

  • Location data

  • Information about your activities on our website

  • Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Bridge of Life Studio processes the following special and / or sensitive personal data from you when, for example, they are provided during a consultation:

  • Health

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Bridge of Life Studio processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment

  • Sending our newsletter

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services

  • To inform you about changes to our services and products

  • To offer you the possibility to create an account

  • To deliver goods and services to you

  • Bridge of Life Studio analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

  • Bridge of Life Studio also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

How long we keep personal data

Bridge of Life Studio does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a retention period of 7 years for personal data. This is to be able to comply with all laws and in case these are requested by the client himself or for the handling of complaints and disputes.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Bridge of Life Studio will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Bridge of Life Studio remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Bridge of Life Studio only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via your browser settings.

View, correct or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Bridge of Life Studio and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to bridgeoflifestudio@gmail.com . To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Bridge of Life Studio would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Bridge of Life Studio takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via bridgeoflifestudio@gmail.com


Should our privacy policy change, you will always find the most recent version at: www.bridgeoflifestudio.com/privacy